Translate

Thursday, May 14, 2015

1st bday

Smash cake courtesy of Betty Crocker... LOL 

Leah turned one like 2 weeks ago (OMG! She's already ONE!) and there were many things I planned on doing for her special day; however, a sciatica attack ruined 98% of the plans so I had to find other things to do. We did the smash cake on her actual bday, and then we had a small party on Saturday.

Bday cake courtesy of Betty Crocker, as well :)

I didn't want to waste my time and $ on a cake, so I just made something very simple: went to the store, Betty Crocker vanilla cake mix, some frosting, peaches, and sprinkles... and tadaaaaaaaaa! We had a bday cake!

Pinapple designed dress by MilArt Marroquin
(on Youtube)

I decided she would wear a special dress for her party so I spent about 2-3 months working on this dress, which turn out SO beautiful!!! I seriously love how the dress came out and how gorgeous she looked in it!




Tuesday, May 12, 2015

Heartache

On Sunday afternoon I got to see this on my Facebook feed. I loved how she worded her status and I really thought how few women say this on Mother's Day. 

I got a letter from a German pal today and she wrote:
It was great to get your letter! You're pregnant again - I envy you :) Yes - [...] as you can imagine I'm still not pregnant and I would, at once, trade positions with you.
It was heartbreaking b/c she's been trying to get pregnant for quite a while, and here I am... with baby #3 who came a little unexpected. Of course I can't trade places with her the same way I can't trade places with all my friends experiencing infertility. I can't feel any guilty every time this friend tells me: 'you're so lucky you can bear children'. With every pregnancy I had a friend experiencing miscarriages, problems getting pregnant, etc. 

Life is so unfair, sometimes. I just hope there's some type of hope for my German pal and her final IVF works for them and they're able to get pregnant and have a baby. 
. 

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Why is everybody pregnant?


About a month ago we found out we'll be parents again! Just 2 days after we gave away EVERYTHING baby related. What a joke, right? 

There were more than 50 people who knew I was pregnant so I decided to make it public on Facebook to avoid my mother's trying so hard to keep it a secret, and also because we had been making plans/arrangements to go to Argentina in October. Now, with the arrival of baby Surprise at the end of November we had to change all our plans and get ready to the new addition.

Being pregnant for me is not fun. I don't find it cute, nice, sexy, glamorous, exciting, glowing. Nope. Pregnancy for me is a very lonely period, it's full of meds and prickling my fingers, and measuring food and carbs and taking extra care of myself. I don't eat for 2: I can barely eat for me! So... NO. I'm not happy I'm pregnant but I'm happy I'm not an elephant that has to carry the baby for 24 months, so in a way I'm happy :P

As for symptoms, this time around it feels like Mika's pregnancy all over again. Even the freaking birds!!! OMG I can't stand those damn birds chirping at 3am! I can't sleep, I'm in a lot of pain and I lack the energy to even get up and go take a shower. Add that to a 3 1/2 year old full of energy and a sweet baby girl who's starting to walk. 

Oh well... I miss my days as a single woman and having no responsabilities. I need a vacation! :) 

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Hello Sasha!


We picked up Sasha from the pound on Monday.
Hopefully, she'll grow up around Mika and have many adventure with him.

She's a German Shepherd mix and she's a very energetic puppy who pees and poops all over!  We're building her a nice house and we love her so much! She's a super cute puppy!

Welcome to our family, Sasha!
We love you!
<3



Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Nope.


Every single month is the same story: my period is late, or is it?  I don't keep track of it, so I don't really know whether I had it or not, or when I'm supposed to expect it. 
I hate this situation every single month, but at the time being that's what I'm gonna have to experience for a while until we figure out a better way to birth control.

I read how some women are going the 'old' method as they don't want to use drugs/hormones. I had an IUD 2 years ago and I was a totally different person. I won't get that thing in my body ever again. NO WAY! But it was convenient... even though it hurt like hell and I bled the whole time. 

Anyway, long story short: I got my period. I was relieved, but sad. I just had a baby 8 months ago!!! But I don't know... the thought of not having another one is sad. We talk about another baby, so may be some day in the future we decide to make that talk reality, but for now... thanks God for my super heavy, super painful period.

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Christmas Update

.

Christmas was a nice quiet time in our home: everybody was sick. I was sick, baby L was sick, big brother Mika was sick, and Gary was sick. Everybody sick... 

As you can see there's no presents... We don't do Santa in our home and Christmas is about Jesus' birth. Mika got the story down pretty fast and he loved hearing about baby Jesus and his birth. He did play with the animals in my nativity, as well as the tree.
By January 3rd the tree was already in a box. We woke up several morning with the tree down b/c Mr Mika wanted to get the star... So instead of having a heart attack b/c of the stupid tree, I put it away.

Hope you all had a wonderful Christmas season and the new year brings lots of great things!