Translate

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Cake Boss

Mika's birthday party is next Saturday and I have 95% of everything done.
Games? Check.
Decorations? Check.
RSVPs? Check.

If everybody comes to his party, we'll have about 9 kids and 15 adults. I've never thrown a party (myself) before so it's going to be nice to have people over for Mika's birthday.

One thing I'm doing that I've never done before is making a theme cake and decorate it!
This is the idea (sort of)

and this is my 1st attempt at making a wagon...


not bad ~ but so much work! OMG!

however, I'm super excited at the idea of making the cake and seeing the end result...
Guess you'll have to wait until next week :)


Friday, October 31, 2014

We don't do that

OMG- Finally this stupid day is coming to an end and we finally can stop seeing all those orange pumpkins as well as all the stupid stuff that comes with it. I wasn't born in the USA so I never knew about 10/31 until I arrived here 15 years ago.
I worked for a family who was REALLY big into decorating for 10/31 and they did dinner parties and everything, and I just hated it. I don't think 10/31 and Christianity go together and you can come and tell me everything about the harvest and whatever. We don't do that.

When Mika was almost 2 we took him to the pumpkin patch. It was the 1st and only time we did that. We won't take him again. I won't take baby L there either. I don't care what people tell me, the whole month of October is based on a pagan celebration that I don't wanna take part of.

'Oh you're so boring! You're not even gonna let your kids dress up!' Nope. I won't. My kids won't dress up EVER as anything. There's gonna be no superheroes, no princesses, no scary stuff. I don't care what people come and tell me about letting your kids play dress up. I don't do that.

Everybody thinks this day is so silly, and they take cute photos with the kids with their costumes, and blah blah blah and it's just SO MUCH MORE than that. My son is 3 years old and he doesn't know who Batman, Spiderman, Ironman is. He's not adoring any superhero or pretending to be a wizard, or a ninja turtle. He's a 3 year old boy who likes fast cars, who enjoys watching shows about nature and bugs, who is still a sweet little boy with a sweet little heart I have to protect.

So no. We don't do that and whatever... it's not fun.

Thursday, October 30, 2014

Oh Shhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

One of those things we do as parents is always tell those 'horrible' stories when our kids embarrasse us or we find ourselves in the 'hot' seat for something they said. In my case, it hasn't happened yet but it's bound to happen any time soon.

Mika likes cars, and now he likes SUPER CARS. Super cars are expensive cars, or fast cars. He's into street racing at the moment, as well as car crashes (yes!!!) and other sort of very violent car activities. Anyway, we try to monitor what he watches b/c you never know with YouTube, but this is the story of what happened this past week.

We were watching a compilation of car crashes and suddenly this video comes up:
ALERT: IF YOU HAVE CHILDREN YOU MIGHT WANT TO TURN THE VOLUME DOWN.



The OH SH*T is repeated 2 or 3 times, I think? and the video repeats itself in the compilation 5 times. I kept hearing OH SH*T OH SH*T OH SH*T and suddenly I found myself saying OH SH*T??????  like, WTF is going on with this video???

I turned it off, of course, and the meltdown was crazy! But he then started playing with his own toys and crashing his cars, so there was no problem. However, at night, while he was playing with his cars, he started crashing his 'super car' (it's the Batmobile) and his red car. Every time he'd crash the cars he would say OH SH*T. LOL It's like he associated the OH SH*T with that action: crashing.

We told him we couldn't say that and that wasn't a good word/phrase, but he could say Recorcholis  or rayos y centellas  2 very stupid Spanish phrases that we don't use... and it was so funny, because after I said that to him, he look at me and grabbed his 'super car' and crashed it with the red car and with his very sweet face said: OH SH*T.

Kids... don't pick up the good words, just the bad ones!

Tuesday, October 28, 2014

Guess who's turning 3 next tuesday?


Pinata making... great in my mind!! Took me about 2 1/2 weeks to finish but it's all done! :)

the birthday is coming...

Saturday, October 25, 2014

it's been forever


It's been a long time since my last post and I'm so excited to tell you that I will keep writing once in a while, but at this moment I'm super busy with so many projects going on in my house. I barely have time to write emails, be on Facebook or blog (or read blogs, for that matter).

Hope you're having a great October. I'll check with you soon...

Monday, June 30, 2014

sleep deprivation (sic)


Who knew having 2 kids will be so hard on my sleep? Who knew I'd become such a bitchy person? I didn't know that... or wait.. did I?

I'm bitter. I'm tired. I'm angry. I'm tired. I'm depressed. Wait. I'm TIRED! I go to sleep tired and I wake up tired so when people ask me 'how are you doing?' I simply tell them I'm depressed b/c I can't sleep. The truth is I'm beyond exhausted. I'm looking forward to my sleep time and when that time comes, one little person is up or the old person needs my help. LOL

I know I'll see better nights... but at the moment, all I want is an endless night :) 

Friday, June 20, 2014

Welcome Leah!


Finally I was able to upload Leah's birth announcement card.
It's the only photo you'll see of her face, though, as you know my no-face-photo-policy
concerning my kids.

She's a lovely baby and we're all getting used to her. Mika's been doing great with her and once I download my photos from the iPhone I'll share with y'all how he's doing with her.

Happy Weekend and happy SUMMER!