Translate

Wednesday, April 8, 2015

Why is everybody pregnant?


About a month ago we found out we'll be parents again! Just 2 days after we gave away EVERYTHING baby related. What a joke, right? 

There were more than 50 people who knew I was pregnant so I decided to make it public on Facebook to avoid my mother's trying so hard to keep it a secret, and also because we had been making plans/arrangements to go to Argentina in October. Now, with the arrival of baby Surprise at the end of November we had to change all our plans and get ready to the new addition.

Being pregnant for me is not fun. I don't find it cute, nice, sexy, glamorous, exciting, glowing. Nope. Pregnancy for me is a very lonely period, it's full of meds and prickling my fingers, and measuring food and carbs and taking extra care of myself. I don't eat for 2: I can barely eat for me! So... NO. I'm not happy I'm pregnant but I'm happy I'm not an elephant that has to carry the baby for 24 months, so in a way I'm happy :P

As for symptoms, this time around it feels like Mika's pregnancy all over again. Even the freaking birds!!! OMG I can't stand those damn birds chirping at 3am! I can't sleep, I'm in a lot of pain and I lack the energy to even get up and go take a shower. Add that to a 3 1/2 year old full of energy and a sweet baby girl who's starting to walk. 

Oh well... I miss my days as a single woman and having no responsabilities. I need a vacation! :) 

Thursday, January 22, 2015

Hello Sasha!


We picked up Sasha from the pound on Monday.
Hopefully, she'll grow up around Mika and have many adventure with him.

She's a German Shepherd mix and she's a very energetic puppy who pees and poops all over!  We're building her a nice house and we love her so much! She's a super cute puppy!

Welcome to our family, Sasha!
We love you!
<3



Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Nope.


Every single month is the same story: my period is late, or is it?  I don't keep track of it, so I don't really know whether I had it or not, or when I'm supposed to expect it. 
I hate this situation every single month, but at the time being that's what I'm gonna have to experience for a while until we figure out a better way to birth control.

I read how some women are going the 'old' method as they don't want to use drugs/hormones. I had an IUD 2 years ago and I was a totally different person. I won't get that thing in my body ever again. NO WAY! But it was convenient... even though it hurt like hell and I bled the whole time. 

Anyway, long story short: I got my period. I was relieved, but sad. I just had a baby 8 months ago!!! But I don't know... the thought of not having another one is sad. We talk about another baby, so may be some day in the future we decide to make that talk reality, but for now... thanks God for my super heavy, super painful period.

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Christmas Update

.

Christmas was a nice quiet time in our home: everybody was sick. I was sick, baby L was sick, big brother Mika was sick, and Gary was sick. Everybody sick... 

As you can see there's no presents... We don't do Santa in our home and Christmas is about Jesus' birth. Mika got the story down pretty fast and he loved hearing about baby Jesus and his birth. He did play with the animals in my nativity, as well as the tree.
By January 3rd the tree was already in a box. We woke up several morning with the tree down b/c Mr Mika wanted to get the star... So instead of having a heart attack b/c of the stupid tree, I put it away.

Hope you all had a wonderful Christmas season and the new year brings lots of great things! 

Monday, November 10, 2014

Mika's Birtday Cake

Mika's birthday party was a total sucsess...

this was the living room decoration 
we had more than 100 balloons all around our house!!!

and this was the cake!

                     a lot of work! but it turned out to be great and soooooooooooooo delicious!!!

Sunday, November 2, 2014

Cake Boss

Mika's birthday party is next Saturday and I have 95% of everything done.
Games? Check.
Decorations? Check.
RSVPs? Check.

If everybody comes to his party, we'll have about 9 kids and 15 adults. I've never thrown a party (myself) before so it's going to be nice to have people over for Mika's birthday.

One thing I'm doing that I've never done before is making a theme cake and decorate it!
This is the idea (sort of)

and this is my 1st attempt at making a wagon...


not bad ~ but so much work! OMG!

however, I'm super excited at the idea of making the cake and seeing the end result...
Guess you'll have to wait until next week :)